ALERT: All student after-school & evening activities have been canceled for Wednesday, May 22 due to the potential for severe weather.

2018 – 2019 Cheyenne TSA State Results

  • 29 Students from Cheyenne’s chapter attended the State TSA Conference.
  • Students competed in 29 different events at the Middle School level.
  • Cheyenne had 14 top ten finalists!
  • Cheyenne’s TSA had 17 individuals or teams earn 1st, 2nd or 3rd place trophies.
  • 17 Cheyenne TSA Students earned a 1st place trophy in at least one of their events and have earned their way to represent our chapter, community, and state at the National Technology Student Association this summer in Washington D.C.  
  • 10 – 1st place, 4 – 2nd place & 1- 3rd place

16 students with trophies

Trophies were earned in the following events:

CAD – 2nd place – Taia Marron

Challenging Technology – 2nd place – Setayesh Kazempoor & Lauren Patton

Coding – 2nd place – Jack Li & Eon Lim

Community Service Video – 1st place – Soomin Cho, Austin Vinall, & Soumya Yennapu

Essays – 1st place – Eon Lim

Forensics – 1st place – Hailey Smith & Kathy Tran

Innovations & Inventions – 1st place – Elora Johnson, Wenddy He, & Setatyesh Kazempoor

Jr. Solar Sprint – 1st place –  Eon Lim, Caden Grinsteiner, & Colby Schroeder

Mass Production – 1st place – Eon Lim, Caden Grinsteiner, & Colby Schroeder

Medical Technology – 1st place – Setayesh Kazempoor, Lauren Patton, & Emery Williams

Microcontroller – 1st place – Ellie Robertson, Austin Vinall, Elizabeth Watters, & Soumya Yennapu

Off the Grid – 1st place – Setayesh Kazempoor, Lauren Patt0n, & Emery Williams

System Control – 3rd place -Ellie Robertson, Austin Vinall, & Soumya Yennapu

Website Design – 1st place – Elora Johnson, Setayesh Kazempoor, Will Kitz, & Kathy Tran

T.E.A.M.S. (Testing Engineering Aptitude in Math and Science) – 1st place –  Caden Grinsteiner, Eon Lim, Jacob Meng, Ellie Robertson, Colby Schroeder, Kathy Tran, & Austin Vinall

 

Student Recognitions for 1st, 2nd or 3rd place:

  1. Soomin Cho – Community Service Video
  2. Caden Grinsteiner – Jr. Solar Sprint, Mass Production, & TEAMS
  3. Wenddy He – Inventions & Innovations
  4. Elora Johnson – Inventions & Innovations, and Website Design
  5. Setayesh Kazempoor – Challenging Technology Issues, Inventions & Innovations, Medical Technology, Off the Grid, & Website Design
  6. Will Kitz – Website Design
  7. Jack Li – Coding
  8. Eon Lim – Coding, Essays, Jr. Solar Sprint, Mass Production, & TEAMS
  9. Jacob Meng – TEAMS
  10. Lauren Patton – Challenging Technology Issues, Medical Technology, & Off the Grid
  11. Ellie Robertson – Microcontroller, System Contro,l & TEAMS
  12. Colby Schroeder – Jr. Solar Sprint, Mass Production, & TEAMS
  13. Hailey Smith – Forensics
  14. Kathy Tran – Forensics, TEAMS, & Website Design
  15.  Austin Vinall –  Community Service Video, Microcontroller, System Control, & TEAMS
  16.  Elizabeth Watters – Microcontroller
  17.  Emery Williams – Medical Technology & Off the Grid
  18.  Soumya Yennapu – Community Service Video, Microcontroller, & System Control
  19.  Taia Marron – CAD

 

Earned 1st place and may attend National TSA Conference:

  • Austin Vinall
  • Caden Grinsteiner
  • Colby Schroeder
  • Elizabeth Watters
  • Ellie Robertson
  • Elora Johnson
  • Emery Williams
  • Eon Lim
  • Hailey Smith
  • Jacob Meng
  • Kathy Tran
  • Lauren Patton
  • Setayesh Kazempoor
  • Soomin Cho
  • Soumya Yennapu
  • Wenddy He
  • Will Kitz